Ex Parte Linder
[…] Because contempt proceedings are triggered by actions which defy the state’s *764authority and entail possible penal sanctions, Texas courts have consistently held that alleged constructive con-temnors are entitled to procedural due process protections before they may be held in contempt.
We perceive no meaningful distinction between an individual’s rights which are at stake in a constructive criminal contempt hearing ... and those at stake in an ordinary criminal trial where confinement is a possible penal sanction.

Id. at 420-21.

Article 42.01, section 1(2), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the judgment to reflect:

[t]hat the case was called and the parties appeared, naming the attorney for the State, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant, or where a defendant is not represented by counsel, that the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the right to representation by counsel.

Protection similar to those given an accused in a criminal prosecution must be afforded to the relator. See Ex parte Goodman, 742 S.W.2d 536, 540-41 (Tex.App. — Fort Worth 1987, orig. proceeding). Family Code section 14.32(f) does just that by providing the relator with the right to counsel in cases in which incarceration is possible. Because a contempt order incarcerating a relator is so similar to a judgment incarcerating a criminal defendant, the requirements of each should be the same. Thus, the recitation in an order of contempt must show that the trial court informed the relator of his right to counsel and that the relator knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the right. Because the order in this case fails to contain this recitation, I would sustain relator's sixth point of error.

For the above reasons, I would grant the writ of habeas corpus and discharge relator from custody.