Rhoades v. Abington Township School District
[…] Mr. Chief Justice Bell:

Is the Act of June 15, 1965,* which amends §1861, of the Act of March 10, 1949,** known as the “Public School Code of 1949,” Constitutional under both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Pennsylvania? Each of the present actions sought to prohibit the defendant school district’s expenditure of public funds for the purpose of furnishing free transportation to pupils attending Catholic and other nonprofit sectarian schools, as authorized by the aforesaid amending Act of 1965.

Prior to the aforesaid 1965 amendment to the Public School Code, §1361 of the Public School Code provided only that “the Board of School Directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the public schools***. . .”

The Act of 1965 pertinently provides: “The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows: Section 1. Section 1361, act of March 10, 1949 (P. L. 30), known as the ‘Public School Code of 1949,’ is amended to read:

“Section 1361. When provided

“The board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the *236free transportation* of any resident pupil to and from the public schools and to and from any points in the Commonwealth in order to provide tours for any purpose connected with the educational pursuits of the pupils. When provision is made by a board of school directors for the transportation of resident pupils to and from the public schools, the board of school directors shall also make provision for the free transportation** of pupils who regularly attend nonpublic elementary and high schools not operated for profit. Such transportation provided for pupils attending nonpublic elementary and high schools not operated for profit shall be over established public school bus routes. Such pupils shall be transported to and from the point or points on such routes nearest or most convenient to the school which such pupils attend. . .”