dissenting.
[…] Hodge, at 291-292.
Further, the Court misconstrues the Green decision. In Green, the appellant contended that the indictment was fundamentally defective as to venue because of conflicting and inaccurate allegations in the indictment. In addressing those contentions, a panel of this Court correctly held that the inaccurate allegation as to location was surplusage, i. e., not a necessary part of the indictment. Therefore, the indictment was upheld. Although there is dicta in Green implying that Article 21.09 requires pleading the “general locality in the county”, such language should be modified in accordance with previous decisions.
Article 21.09 reads:
“If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice. If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same.”
The issue is whether the description, “the general locality in the county”, is necessary *175to describe a house damaged in a criminal mischief case.