Teslovich v. Johnson
[…] The Common Pleas Court of Fayette County held that the notice was sufficient and entered an order quieting title and barring Mrs. Shroyer from asserting any claim or interest in the real estate. After her exceptions to this order were dismissed by the court en banc, Mrs. Shroyer appealed to the Commonwealth Court. The Commonwealth Court, 37 Pa.Cmwlth. 449, 391 A.2d 11, reversed the order of the Fayette County Common Pleas Court and set the tax sale aside. Appellants *626then filed a petition for allowance of appeal which was granted by this Court.

Section 602 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law, Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, art. VI, § 602, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602, provides in pertinent part:

“. . . notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, by United States registered mail[1], personal addressee only return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act . . . ” (emphasis supplied)

The question presented by the instant appeal is whether one jointly-addressed notice to tenants by the entireties satisfies these statutory requirements.