Cuesta-Rodriguez v. State
[…] Gofton rendered his own opinion and was not simply a conduit for Dr. Jordan's report. As such, the testimony was proper and did not violate the Confrontation Clause. Marshall, 2010 OK CR 8, 11 29-30, 232 P.8d at 475-76.

T17 As to Proposition XVI, the opinion goes through a plain error analysis without ever naming it or citing such authority. Appellant's failure to make an offer of proof of the testimony that he wanted to present beyond that authorized by the pre-trial ruling waives all but plain error. Simpson v. State, 1994 OK CR 40, ¶¶ 10-11, 876 P.2d 690, 694-95; 12 O.S.2001, § 2104(A)@) ("If the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked."). I agree that plain error did not occur.

18 As to Proposition XIX, subsection H, this Court has previously rejected claims that Oklahoma's lethal injection protocol violates the Eighth Amendment prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. Malicoat v.