Appellant argues the above criminal statutes are ineffective because battered housemates are afraid to file criminal charges and prosecutors do not act diligently. Even if the arguments were valid, we would not ignore the jurisdictional language of the Constitution and, in doing so, deprive an accused of his Constitutional right to a trial by jury. Further, we are not convinced either of the arguments are valid. First, if a housemate is afraid to file a complaint in circuit court we cannot see any reason why she would not also be afraid to file it in chancery court. Second, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-103 (1987) provides that the “prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.” (Emphasis added.) Further, a victim need not depend upon the prosecuting attorney to institute criminal prosecution, she may cause such proceedings to be commenced by filing an affidavit with a magistrate. Smith v. Hamm, 207 Ark. 507 at 515, 181 S.W.2d 475 at 477 (1944).