Green v. North Arundel Hospital Association, Inc.
[…] To the petitioners, Dr. Mody’s joinder and their failure to renew the motion to transfer after his joinder simply are irrelevant, the critical issue being the determination of where Darwin's injury occurred.

. The court specifically rejected the petitioners' argument that it is not known whether Darwin could understand the process, noting that any such ability to understand "is not conveyed in any fashion to his parents or to the attorneys that will be representing him.”

. Maryland Code (1974, 1984 Repl.VoL), § 5-109 of the Courts Article provides:

"An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a physician shall be filed (1) within five years of the time the injury was committed or (2) within three years of the date when the injury was discovered, whichever is the shorter.”