Green v. North Arundel Hospital Association, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, appellants note that CJ §§ 6-202(8) provides an alternative venue in negligence actions, allowing plaintiffs to bring suit in the county where the cause of action arose.”

Green v. North Arundel Hosp. Ass’n, Inc., 126 Md.App. at 406, 730 A.2d at 228. The court cited Wilde v. Swanson, 314 Md. 80, 92, 548 A.2d 837, 842 (1988), for the proposition that when multiple venues are proper under Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl. VoL), §§ 6-201 and 6-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the plaintiff can choose to proceed under either section.

Section 6-201 provides:

"(a) Civil Actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation----
(b) Multiple Defendants. — If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose."

As relevant, § 6-202 instructs:

“In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause of action arose....”