Green v. North Arundel Hospital Association, Inc.
[…] Section 6-201 provides:

"(a) Civil Actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation----
(b) Multiple Defendants. — If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose."

As relevant, § 6-202 instructs:

“In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause of action arose....”

. In addition to dismissing the case, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City imposed sanctions on the petitioners' counsel. Neither of the rulings was appealed.