Dissenting.
[…] Dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. As noted by the majority, Article III of the Driver’s License Compact of 1961 (the Compact) requires the “licensing authority of a party state” to “report each conviction of a person from another state .... to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee.”1 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581. Section 6501(a) of our Vehicle Code provides a more specific definition of conviction, stating that the same “includes a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, a finding of guilty by a court....” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501(a). In this case, Michael Brian Lueth (Licensee) was charged with driving while intoxicated (DWI) in violation of Maryland law and was subsequently convicted of that offense by the District Court of Maryland for Carroll County.