The basic position of the Board is that the Court of Civil Appeals correctly held the appeal provision of Article 4506 unconstitutional and that the case should have been tried under the substantial evidence rule; but that the Court of Civil Appeals, erred in failing to hold as a matter of law' *689that its order revoking Scott’s license has reasonable support in substantial evidence.
In the enactment of statutes governing the qualifications to practice medicine in Texas, the Legislature is exercising an expressly granted constitutional authority. Article XVI, Section 31, of the Constitution of Texas provides:
“The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any school of medicine.”
The present statutes stem from an Act of the 29th Legislature in 1905 prohibiting malpractice and frauds in the practice of medicine and providing for revocation by the District Court of the license to practice medicine;3 and from the Medical Practice Act of 1907.4