Ashley v. Usher
[…] L. V. McLester, S shares; to Mr. and Mrs. Cloberdant, 5 shares; and the remainder to Mrs. Ruth Lawton Gwynn. The will offered for probate consisted of three pages and was witnessed by Loma Sontag and Edgar Jacobson. It was contained in an envelope on the back of which was written by the testator, “my will, Howard S. Cunningham.”

The testator’s next of kin are Dr. Francis C. Usher and his sister, Miss Kate Howard Usher, niece and nephew. Dr. Usher disclaimed any right, title or interest in the estate in favor of his sister.

Section 88 of the Probate Code, V.C. S. in so far as relevant to this case, provides :

* * *
“(b) Additional Proof for Probate of Will. To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the court:
“ * * *
“(3) That such will was not revoked by the testator.”

Thus, the burden of establishing that a will has not been revoked is placed by this statute on the proponent of the will sought to be probated. Brackenridge v. Roberts, 114 Tex. 418, 267 S.W. 244, 270 S.W. 1001 (1925); May v.