Posey v. State
[…] . In other words, an appellate court will have to find a violation of one of the statutory provisions referenced in Article 36.19 before any of the "harm” standards to jury charge "error” set out in Article 36.19 as construed by Almanza even applies.

. If Article 36.14 imposes such a duty, then a trial court "errs” in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on a defensive issue that is raised by the evidence.

. See Tex.R.App.Proc. 33.1(a).

. Other statutory provisions referenced in Article 36.19are consistent with this interpretation of Article 36.14. For example, Article 36.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides that when a defendant has made objections to the charge or has requested instructions or both and the trial court does not respond to these objections or requests, the "objections or requested charges shall not be deemed to have been waived by the party making or requesting the same.” (Emphasis Supplied). This is further evidence that the Legislature does not intend to allow a defendant to complain for the first time on appeal about the omission of defensive issues in the jury charge.