Posey v. State
[…] (Emphasis Supplied). This is further evidence that the Legislature does not intend to allow a defendant to complain for the first time on appeal about the omission of defensive issues in the jury charge. On the contrary, the Legislature has clearly staled in several of the statutory provisions referenced in Article 36.19that a defendant must object to the charge before he may be heard to complain on appeal. See Article 36.14; Article 36.15; Article 36.16, V.A.C.C.P., (after a defendant has objected to the charge or has requested special instructions in the charge, "no further exception or objection shall be required of the defendant in order to preserve ” these objections or exceptions). (Emphasis Supplied).

. It has been suggested that our decision in this case effectively overrules Almanza. We disagree. Our decision in this case in no way undercuts or limits Almanza’s analytical framework in cases to which Almanza, applies.