State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. MFA Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] On the presentation of a bill of sale, executed in the form prescribed by the director of revenue, by a manufacturer or a dealer for a new car sold in this state, a certificate of ownership shall be issued.”

.Pertinent parts of § 301.210 state: “1. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle . for which a certificate of ownership has been issued the holder of such certificate shall indorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in form *400printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue . . . and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of said motor vehicle . . .. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any motor vehicle . . . registered under the laws of this state, unless at the time of the delivery thereof, there shall pass between the parties such certificate of ownership with an assignment thereof, as herein provided, and the sale of any motor vehicle . . . registered under the laws of this state, without the assignment of such certificate of ownership, shall be fraudulent and void.”