dissenting:
[…] ¶ 5 Section 1716 on the other hand, requires that benefits be paid within 30 days of receipt of “reasonable proof’. If there is a disagreement as to the reasonableness or the necessity for the services, the insurer must proceed pursuant to Section 1797. If there is no dispute as to the reasonableness or necessity for the treatment, but the bill is paid more than 30 days after the insurer receives “reasonable proof’ of the claim, then pursuant to Section 1716, the medical care provider is owed 12% interest on the bill. While the 12% interest is mandatory, and automatic, the court is given discretion to award “a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended” ... if “the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due .... ” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1716 (emphasis supplied).
¶ 6 The majority cites to, and appellant relies upon, the panel decision of this Court in Solomon v.