dissenting:
[…] The medical providers provide medical treatment at reduced rates pursuant to the requirements of Section 1797 of the MVFRL, and in an obvious exchange for the imposition of these reduced fees, the legislature has determined that their properly filed claims are to be paid promptly.6
¶ 2 Section 1716 specifically provides, inter alia:
Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based on actual time expended.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1716 (emphasis supplied).