State v. Weinschenk
[…] FTC v. Mylan Lab, Inc., 99 F.Supp.2d 1, 7 (D.D.C.1999).

[¶ 26] ARC and Mylan establish that indirect purchasers may recover pursuant to Maine’s UTPA. In addition, 5 M.R.S.A. § 209 gives the court authority to make orders or judgments as “may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss by reason of the use or employment of such unlawful method, act or practice, any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such method, act or practice.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 209 (emphasis added). Each claim for violation of the UTPA and recovery of restitution must be judged on its own facts.