delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Tucker's - healthcare - providers - billed $74,242 for their services in treating his injuries. - Because Tucker had purchased a health insurance policy, his insurance company, Aetna, satisfied his medical debts with a payment of $48,236. - Moreover, Tucker's purchase of insurance meant that he could not be billed the difference between the amounts billed by his healthcare providers and his insurer's actual payments. See § 10-16-705(8), C.R.S. (2010) ("Every contract between a carrier and a participating provider shall set forth a hold harmless provision specifying that covered persons shall, in no cireumstances, be liable for money owed to participating providers by the plan and that in no event shall a participating provider collect or attempt to collect from a covered person any money owed to the provider by the carrier. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a participating provider from collecting coinsurance, deductibles, or copayments as specifically provided in the covered person's contract with the managed care plan.").
By agreeing to a provider contract with Aetna and accepting payment on Tucker's behalf, the healthcare providers gave up the right to seek compensation from Tucker for the amount billed.