dissenting.
[…] On this record then, it is apparent that Juror C lacked a present intent to return to Teller County-a necessary mindset to qualify as a legal resident of that county for the purposes of section 18-71-105(1).
Nonetheless, despite Juror C's lack of intent to return to Teller County within the next year-and-a-half, the majority concludes that Juror C remained a resident at his father's home in Teller County. To arrive at this conclusion, the majority relies heavily on the statutory definition of residence used to determine voter registration qualifications. See § 1-2-102; of § 81-10-2201 (Municipal Election Code). Pursuant to section 1-2-102(1)(a)(I) of the Uniform Election Code of 1992, "[the residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person." In turn, a person's principal or primary home is where "the person's habitation is fixed and to which that person, whenever absent, has the present intention of returning...." Id. Present intent is therefore of prime importance in determining legal residence for voting purposes. See Gordon v. Blackburn, 618 P.2d 668, 672 (Colo.1980).