Commonwealth v. Halsted
[…] MONTEMURO, J., is sitting by designation.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123.

. 18Pa.C.S. § 3126.

. Appellant's conviction for the acts committed against B.M. are not presently before us, as Appellant does not allege that this conviction was improper.

. Those circumstances were that the witness' attorney was present along with her mother and that the attorney questioned both the witness and her mother to assure that the statement was being given knowingly, voluntarily and with understanding of her rights and options. Id. at 131-32, 507 A.2d at 70.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)(1) provides:

*324(a) General rule. — An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding if:
. (1) The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.