concurring and dissenting.
[…] concurring and dissenting.
Because I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the statement of G.W. was inadmissible under Commonwealth v. Lively, 530 Pa. 464, 610 A.2d 7 (1992), I concur in the reasoning on that issue. However, because the statement is nonetheless admissible as substantive evidence under the Ten*330der Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1,1 must respectfully dissent.
The Tender Years Hearsay Act provides:
(a) General rule. — An out of court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was twelve years of age or younger, describing indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding if:
(1) The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
(2) The child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborating evidence of the act.