OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] V, § 12, deprived the trial court of jurisdiction of the case for failure to allege all elements of an offense. This category applies to situations where, e.g., an information alleges a felony offense and the case is in a county court, or vice-versa.
. The term "exception” as used in Arts. 27.08 and 27.09, V.A.C.C.P. encompasses any "defect, error, or irregularity" in an indictment as used in Art. 1.14(b).
. A review of the Code of Criminal Procedure reveals comparable provisions for the requisites of a sufficient indictment or information. Arts. 21.01 and 21.21, V.A.C.C.P., respectively. The code then specifically defines what constitutes an exception to the substance of an indictment, Art. 27.08, and an exception to the form of an indictment, Art. 27.09. Also see Art. 21.23 (“The rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required apply also to an information.”) Article 28.01, § 1(4), provides the avenue by which to test the sufficiency of a charging instrument against the code requisites. Under Art. 28.01, the defendant may have a pre-trial hearing to determine the exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information.