OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Under Art. 28.01, the defendant may have a pre-trial hearing to determine the exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information. If an exception is sustained, the charging instrument may be amended as permitted by Art. 28.10.
. Sec. 311.023 Statute Construction Aids provides: "In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is'considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.”
. The express language of Art. 1.14(b) requires a defendant to raise pre-trial any defects, errors, or irregularities of substance in the charging instrument.