dissenting.
[…] This is new law not now justified by any previous decision of this Court. It is a law that may put in jeopardy any financial transaction with a married person and all property jointly owned except where such property is jointly held with one’s spouse.
Although one might assume otherwise from a casual reading of the Majority Opinion, a dower interest in this Commonwealth is not a constitutionally protected common law right, but an interest defined by a statute, KRS 392.020, and as such it is confined to the “surplus real estate of which the other spouse ... was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death,” and “the surplus personalty left by the decedent.”