dissenting.
[…] This openly avowed “purpose,” in and of itself, is not fraud, let alone fraud sufficient to vitiate his inter vivos conveyance of the amounts in these accounts. As stated in Martin v. Martin, 282 Ky, 411, 138 S.W.2d 509, 514 (1940):
“After all, an action of this character is based on a fraudulent act of a husband, or intended husband, seeking to deprive a wife, or intended wife, of a right to share in his property.”
The Majority decision in the present case overrules KRS 391.315(1), the portion of the Probate Code intended to control joint accounts, which provides in pertinent part:
“Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.”
The Majority Opinion does this by stating there is a “limitation, necessarily implied in law” on this statute, a limitation supposedly arising by reason of the inchoate dower interest in a spouse’s property.