Thereafter, the estate of Cornelius, on April 22, 1987, settled its claim against Bardstown Mills, Inc., for the sum of $250,-0
[…] Jordan.
Indeed there has been some confusion in the courts created by our decisions in this area, and one panel of the Court of Appeals has concluded that Nix v. Jordan has been overruled (Zimmerman v. Miller’s Bottled Gas, Inc., Ky.App., 775 S.W.2d 934 (1989)) and another panel has held that Burrell v. Elec. Plant Bd. of Franklin, Ky., supra, is still controlling law (Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Rice, Ky.App., 775 S.W.2d 924 (1989)).
K.R.S. 342.700(1) provides:
“(1) Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employe may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against such other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and such other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both.” (Emphasis ours.)