Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt
[…] The majority identifies the dispositive question as “whether the initiative proposal contains more than one subject and matters related thereto” and references Article III, § 50 and Article XII, § 2(b).6 Though the *837qualifying language “shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith” of those sections is grammatically connected to its antecedent phrase “one new article” and modifies only its antecedent, and though the earlier phrase “one amended and revised article” is separated by both the comma and the disjunctive “or” and is not so modified or limited; nevertheless, for