dissenting:
[…] I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the Bank’s burden of proving Garrett’s authority was discharged by Stieger’s inability to produce a copy of the document the Bank relies upon for that authority. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
I.
As the majority observes, a principal purpose of the Truth-in-Lending Act is to protect credit cardholders from unauthorized use. The Act seeks to achieve that objective by limiting the liability of credit cardholders to $50 for “unauthorized” charges to their accounts. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1) (1988).1 For the cardholder to have any liability at all for unauthorized use of her card, however, the card issuer must have undertaken to establish procedures to guard against unauthorized use, including providing “a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.” Id. § 1643(a)(1)(F).
The term “unauthorized” is defined to mean “use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(o).