Dow Chemical Co. v. Castro Alfaro
[…] . See Stein, Forum Non Conveniens and the Redundancy Court Access Doctrine, 133 U.Pa.L.R. 781, 796 (1985) [hereinafter Stein] (“Although bearing a Latin name, the forum non conve-niens doctrine is of relatively recent origin. Not until 1948 was the doctrine accepted for general application in the federal courts and it received little or no attention in the state courts until after federal adoption.”); see also Comment, Forum Non Conveniens: The Need for Legislation in Texas, 54 Tex.L.Rev. 737, 740 (1976).

. The current version, section 71.031 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides:

(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the *693United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:
(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;
(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action; and
(3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.
(b) All matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.
(c) The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of this case.

. It makes no sense to argue that the legislature in 1913 abolished the doctrine of forum non conveniens when the doctrine was not recognized in Texas at that time.