Dow Chemical Co. v. Castro Alfaro
[…] Allen v. Bass simply is not controlling as to the question of whether the legislature statutorily abolished the doctrine of forum non conveniens in Texas suits brought under section 71.031 by residents of foreign countries.

Forum non conveniens is a common law doctrine “pertaining to procedure.” See Missouri ex rel. Southern Ry. Co. v. Mayfield, 340 U.S. 1, 71 S.Ct. 1, 95 L.Ed. 3 (1950). I would therefore hold that the doctrine is applicable to cases alleged under section 71.031 by virtue of subsection (b), which provides:

[A]ll matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the laws of this state,

(emphasis added). See Note, 41 Tex.L.Rev. 924, 927, n. 16 (1963).

Because I believe that the doctrine of forum non conveniens is applicable to cases brought in the courts of this state, I would adopt the following guidelines for its use.

Forum Non Conveniens Factors

At the outset it must be noted that the doctrine of forum non conveniens does not come into play until it is established that the trial court has both subject matter and personal jurisdiction.