dissenting.
[…] To abolish the rule of forum non conve-niens in personal injury and death cases, *704the Court relies upon no authority other than a 1913 statute, which it never analyzes, and one sentence from a 1932 court of appeals decision. Neither of these authorities is sufficient support for the Court’s sweeping decision, as I demonstrate below. Furthermore, and equally troubling, the Court attempts no response to the petitioners’ very substantial arguments that the rule of forum non conve-niens does and should apply in Texas.
I
Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:
(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:
(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;
(2) the action is begun in this state
within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action; and ⅜
(3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.
(b) All matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.
(c)The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.
This statute is a nonsubstantive recodification of its predecessor, article 4678 of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, which the trial court applied. As it affects this case, the statute has not been changed materially since it was first passed in 1913 and amended in 1917.7
The plain language of this statute is permissive: the actions described “may be enforced in the courts of this state”. The statute thus prohibits dismissal of an action within its ambit solely because plaintiffs reside or the action arose outside Texas. The Legislature has plainly opened the door to such actions; but the Court tears the door off its hinges.