dissenting.
[…] Interestingly, the provisions on which the court relies were not cited by the relators in their briefs.
What the court does is to mix up and combine sections 141.032 and 145.003 of the Election Code. In doing so, it equates the section 141.032(c) mandate to “reject an application” with a duty to declare a candidate ineligible under section 145.003. Yet, such a duty does not exist in section 145.-003, and the statutory scheme makes clear that the rejecting of an application and the declaring of ineligibility are two entirely separate pieces in the electoral process. Section 145.003(a) expressly states that “a candidate may be declared ineligible only as provided by this section.” Thus, section 141.032 has nothing to do with declaring ineligibility.
Of course, the majority has good reason for trying to muddle these two provisions.