OPINION ON PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The second note wanted to know: “When was his date of release?" The judge answered that “if the information ... is not contained in the exhibits admitted during the punishment portion ..., such information is not available to you.”
The third question became more insistent and revealing, viz:
“We need clarification of the parole law (see P 7 of the charge). It is our understanding that life imprisonment is eligible for parole in 20 years. Is this correct.”
(The seventh paragraph of the charge, taken from third paragraph of a § 4(a) instruction, informs the jury, inter alia, that “if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-third of the sentence imposed or twenty years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good-conduct time he may earn.”) The judge instructed the jury to “read carefully” last paragraph of both page 1 and 2 of the charge.