OPINION ON PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Joslin v. State (Tex.App.—Dallas No. 05-85-01222-CR, delivered March 28, 1989) PDR pending. “There is no such thing as life without parole,” Woods v. State, 764 S.W.2d 281, at 283 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th] 1988) no PDR; ‘There is no such thing as life. More than sixty years, that is insanity.” Howell v. State, 757 S.W.2d 513, at 518 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st] 1988) PDR refused; see also cases discussed in Part II B 3, ante.
. We observe the flaw in that analysis is that § 4(a) provides, “If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than six years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible for parole.” Good conduct time is not available when there is an affirmative finding of deadly weapon. See Article 42.18, § 8(b).