OPINION ON PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] 1
First is an appellate “rebuttable presumption” that “a jury follows the instructions given by the trial judge in the manner presented.” Rose, at 554, citing Cobarrubio v. State, 675 S.W.2d 749, 752 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). Analogizing “instructions to disregard,” the plurality deemed it “particularly significant” that the “last word” was the “curative instruction” traditionally given before advent of § 4. Rose, at 554.22 But to apply such a “rebuttable presumption” to Rose error presents knotty problems.
*311Rule 81(b)(2) itself mandates an appellate “presumption” of harm from error in giving a § 4 instruction. Mallory v. State, 752 S.W.2d 566, at 569-570 (Tex.Cr.App.1988); see Hargraves v. State, 738 S.W.2d 743, at 749 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1987) PDR refused. From that mandate it follows that the jury is presumed to understand that it “may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time” as declared in the preceding four paragraphs of § 4, yet also understand it is not to consider “the extent” good conduct time may be awarded or “the manner” parole law may be actually applied to defendant.
The State must demonstrate that the error is harmless.