OPINION ON PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Id., slip opinion at 4-5. Comments in the first sentence are true but not dispositive; the deduction in the second may be.
Our view is that what is not seen as correlative in one case may be more apparent in another. Thus in Fonseca v. State (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi No. 13-86-011-CR, delivered February 9, 1989), Appellant’s PDR refused, where the offense was sexual assault, a second degree felony, application for probation, along with a § 4(a) instruction, was submitted to the jury, but it rejected probation and assessed punishment at twelve years, the prosecutor discussed the instruction and “asked the jury to ‘consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.’ ” The Corpus Christi Court was unable to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the erroneous charge made no contribution to the punishment assessed. Id., slip opinion, at 3.17 See also Early v.