dissenting:
[…] In my opinion the legal analysis is straightforward. Perry contends that the 22-second tape should have been suppressed. Suppression is governed by § 10-405 which in relevant part reads:
“Whenever any wire ... communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication ... may be received in evidence in any trial ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of [Subtitle 4].”
What constitutes a violation of Subtitle 4 by way of disclosure of information contained in an intercepted wire communication is found in § 10-402(a)(2). It reads: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to ... (2) [w]ilfully disclose ... to any other person the contents of any wire ... communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire ... communication in violation of [Subtitle 4].”