dissenting:
[…] “An otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this subtitle, does not lose its privileged character.”
In subsection (d) the phrase “in accordance with” is used in contradistinction to the phrase, “in violation of,” and the combination of the two phrases clearly is intended to encompass the entire spectrum of intercepted communications. The person who enjoys the privilege does not lose it simply by virtue of an interception, of any kind, of that person’s communication.
The federal counterpart to § 10-407(d) is 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) (“No otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.”). The federal act, Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520 (1994), was one of the subjects of Senate Report No. 1097, 90th Cong., reprinted in, 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112-309. The report explains the purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4).