Perry v. Maryland
[…] Under Mustafa, a recording of a communication from Cape Canaveral, made by an astronaut standing on the surface of the moon, recorded without NASA’s consent, would not be admissible in Maryland’s courts because it would violate the Maryland Act if the parties had been in Maryland. Because violations of the Maryland Act are felonies, is the astronaut a *114felon? I hasten to indicate that I consider this example to be absurd; but that is the point.

The Maryland Wiretap Act also contains civil liability provisions similar to the criminal liability provisions. Section 10-410 provides in relevant part:

(a) Civil liability. — Any person whose ... communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications, and be entitled to recover from any person:
(1) Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(2) Punitive damages; and
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. [Second emphasis added.]