McNamara v. Thomas
[…] Jackson v. Garland, 424 Pa.Super. 378, 622 A.2d 969, 971 (1993). “[Wjhat is necessary to render a person aggrieved is that the party has a substantial, direct and immediate interest in the claim sought to be litigated.” Kuropatwa v. State Farm Insurance Company, 554 Pa. 456, 460, 721 A.2d 1067, 1069 (1998) (citing William Penn Parking Garage, supra).

¶ 4 Presently, when Appellant voluntarily relinquished her parental rights and consented to the paternal grandfather’s subsequent adoption of the child, her parental rights were lost forever.4 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a) (stating “the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights to their child.”). Upon the death of the adoptive parent these rights do not revert to the biological parent. Such a result would run contrary to the effect given to adoptions. A necessary consequence of our adoption laws is to sever a child from its own family tree.