McNamara v. Thomas
[…] Hence, although the trial court and the Majority inappropriately applied the Kellogg standard, they nevertheless properly determined Appellant lacked standing.5 I, therefore, can only concur in the result.

. In Kellogg, the first wife sought custody of her former husband’s children from his second marriage following his murder at the hands of his second wife.

. In MacDonald, a cousin sought visitation of a child in the custody of the maternal grandmother.

. In a 1982 amendment to the Adoption Act, the legislature clarified the contents of the written consent. Section 2711(d) of the Adoption Act provides that the consent in-elude the language, "I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child.”

. It is well settled that where the result is correct, an appellate court may affirm a trial court’s decision on any ground. Boyer v. Walker, 714 A.2d 458, 463 n. 10 (Pa.Super.1998).