Federal Sign v. Texas Southern University
[…] Immunity from liability protects the State from judgments even if the Legislature has expressly given consent to the suit. Missouri Pac. R.R., 453 S.W.2d at 813. In other words, even if the Legislature authorizes suit against the State, the question remains whether the claim is one for which the State acknowledges liability. State v. Isbell, 127 Tex. 399, 94 S.W.2d 423, 425 (1936); see also Governmental Immunity From Suit and Liability in Texas, 27 Tex. L. Rev. 337, 342 (1949). The State neither creates nor admits liability by granting permission to be sued. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 107.002 (“A resolution granting permission to sue does not waive to any extent immunity from liability.”); Isbell, 94 S.W.2d at 424-25. However, when the State contracts, the State is liable on contracts made for its benefit as if it were a private person. State v. Elliott, 212 S.W. 695, 697-98 (Tex.Civ.App.—Galveston 1919, writ ref'd).