First, then, we believe that the language in our Shield Law, “source of any information,” when read in its most straightforward way, refers to people and not to information. If so construed, our Shield Law would protect only the identity of confidential sources — persons; it would not shield the information that a source had conveyed. In support of this construction, we note that had the legislature intended to protect both the source of information and the information itself, it could easily have chosen language that does so expressly. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 5929 (“No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity____”) (emphasis added). We also find support for this construction in the language of press shield laws in other states.13 Several states have chosen to protect both sources and information, while others have chosen to protect sources only; both intentions are clear from the statutory language.