R. at 15. On May 7, 1985, we granted NEP’s petition for permission to take this interlocutory appeal. R. at 14.
All parties to these appeals agree that the dispositive issue is whether the Pennsylvania Shield Law absolutely protects from civil discovery all documentary material— notes, memoranda, films and tapes — prepared in connection with the news broadcasts that appellees claim are defamatory. See Brief for Appellant KYW at 7; Brief for Appellee Hatchard at 1; Brief for Appellant NEP at 4; Brief for Appellee Lefkoski at 1.
The Pennsylvania Shield Law, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5942(a), provides:
Confidential communications to news reporters.
No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit, (emphasis supplied)
The statute’s coverage, and our decision here, is therefore controlled by the definition of the term “source of any information.”