Hatchard v. Westinghouse Broadcasting Co.
[…] (1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.

See Corabi v. Curtis Publishing Co., 441 Pa. 432, 273 A.2d 899 (1971).

. See note 9, supra.

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8344 provides:

In all civil actions for libel, no damages shall be recovered unless it is established to the satisfaction of the jury, under the direction of the court as in other cases, that the publication has been maliciously or negligently made, but where malice or negligence appears such damages may be awarded as the jury shall deem proper.

. As pointed out by the Supreme Court in Hepps, supra, 506 Pa. at 325 n. 13, 485 A.2d at 395, n. 13, in many cases as a practical matter the plaintiff will find it necessary to prove the falsity of the publication to establish the element of fault.