Hatchard v. Westinghouse Broadcasting Co.
[…] . See Elkins v. United States, 364 U.S. 206, 234, 80 S.Ct. 1437, 1454, 4 L.Ed.2d 1669, (1960) (Frankfurter, J„ dissenting):

Limitations are properly placed upon the operation of this general principle [of no testimonial privilege] only to the very limited extent that permitting a refusal to testify or excluding relevant evidence has a public good transcending the normally predominant principle of utilizing all rational means for ascertaining truth.

See also 8 J. Wigmore, Evidence § 2192 (McNaughton rev. 1961).

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a) provides:

(a) Burden of plaintiff. — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.

See Corabi v. Curtis Publishing Co., 441 Pa. 432, 273 A.2d 899 (1971).

. See note 9, supra.

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8344 provides: