Hatchard v. Westinghouse Broadcasting Co.
[…] An interlocutory appeal, properly filed pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b), was granted on May 7, 1985.

Pennsylvania Shield Law

At common law, reporters had no right to remain silent when asked to divulge information given to them in confidence. See, 8 Wigmore § 2286 (McNaughton rev. 1961). Pennsylvania abrogated this common law rule by legislative enactment privileging a newspaper publisher or reporter to withhold the identity of sources of information. The current version of the Shield Law, 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5942(a), provides:

Confidential communications to news reporters
No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit, (emphasis supplied)