State v. Heal
[…] The rule supported by better reason and the weight of authority is that the just compensation assured by the Fifth Amendment to an owner, a part of whose land is taken for public use, does not include the diminution in value of the remainder caused by the acquisition and use of adjoining lauds of others for the same undertaking.

Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d at 778 (citing Campbell v. United States, 266 U.S. at 372, 45 S.Ct. at 116-17 (emphasis added)).

The Supreme Court, applying the Campbell rule to the condemnation of land for highway purposes, held:

Section 21.042(c) requires consideration of “the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner’s remaining property.” The effect of the State’s condemnation on each tract in the present case — that is, the taking of a small strip of property — is different from the effect of the State’s change in Highway 183. The statute allows recovery for only the former.

Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d at 777-78. (emphasis added).