Biggus v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] Md.Code (1975, 1990 Repl.Vol., 1992 Cum.Supp.), Commercial Law Art., §§ 12-901 to 12-921. Section 12-901(e) defines a “plan," and states in relevant part:

"Revolving Credit Plan” or “plan” means a plan that contemplates the extension of credit under an account governed by an agreement between a credit grantor and a borrower [to make purchases and obtain loans from time to time which are charged to the borrower’s account]. (Emphasis added).

The CLEC statute's reference to “a plan” in the definitions section is very specific — a “plan" is explicitly not a CLEC transaction.

Section 12-1001(e) states:

“‘Closed end credit’ [CLEC] means the extension of credit by a credit grantor to a borrower under an arrangement or agreement which is not a revolving credit plan as defined in Subtitle 9 of this title.” (Emphasis added).

We are left with the anomaly that “a plan” is clearly not a CLEC transaction, yet the CLEC repossession provision only authorizes repossession of personal property which is “securing a plan.”