Zullo v. Zullo
[…] The trial court unfortunately labeled this monthly obligation “alimony.” Husband took exceptions, which were denied. Husband took no appeal from the denial of exceptions. When wife remarried two years after equitable distribution, husband sought to terminate his monthly payment on the joint debt, relying on Section 501(e) of the Divorce Code, which mandates that alimony shall terminate upon remarriage.

Section 501(b) of the Divorce Code, which contains factors for a court to consider in awarding alimony, has as its general purpose the effecting of justice. This is consistent also with Section 3102(a)(6) of the code, which states that the policy of Pennsylvania is to:

Effectuate economic justice between the parties who are divorced or separated and grant or withhold alimony according to the actual need and ability to pay of the parties and insure a fair and just determination and settlement of property rights.

(Emphasis added.) It is also consistent with this court’s opinion in Bold v. Bold, 524 Pa. 487, 574 A.2d 552 (1990), where we approved the award of “equitable reimbursement” of a wife who had helped to put her husband through medical school, and where we observed that: