*479After the BCA hearing, taxpay
[…] The Board found that taxpayers had waived the first issue they raised, although it also concluded that the BCA had not complied with § 4404(c). Taxpayers argue that the Board’s decision on the violation of § 4404(c) is correct, but its waiver decision is erroneous. We conclude that the BCA did not violate § 4404(c) and accordingly do not reach the question of whether taxpayers waived this, issue.1
*480To consider the first issue, a brief history of the statutory requirements, and their interpretation in this Court, is in order. Until recently, § 4404(c) provided in relevant part:
The board [of civil authority] shall, within ten days from the time of the committee report, certify in writing its findings in the premises, and shall file such findings with the town clerk who shall thereupon record the same in the book wherein the appeal was recorded and forthwith notify the appellant in writing of the action of such board, by certified mail. If the board does not carry out the requirements of this subsection, the grand list of the appellant for the year for which appeal is being made shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers, ....
This Court decided two cases dealing with the statute’s requirement that the BCA prepare findings. In Punderson v.