Hutchison v. Luddy
[…] “Evidentiary privileges are not favored; ... exceptions to the demand for every man’s evidence are not lightly created nor expansively construed, for they are in derogation of the search for the truth.” Herbert v. Lando, 441 U.S. 153, 175, 99 S.Ct. 1635, 1648, 60 L.Ed.2d 115, 133 (1979), quoting United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 710, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 3108, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039, 1065 (1974).

Pennsylvania statutory law recognizes a privilege for communications made in confidence to a clergyman. The statute, appearing at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, ... who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.