Butterfield v. Norfolk & Dedham Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] The present case turns not on the interpretation of a contract but on the meaning of the words in the statute. If section 2902 requires that insurers provide the type of coverage excised by Norfolk’s contract then the limitation cannot stand.

[¶ 18] We must interpret the uninsured motorist statute to determine whether insurers are required to provide the type of coverage that we determined flowed from Allstate’s language cited above. Section 2902(1) provides:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State ... unless coverage is provided ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured ... motor vehicles.

24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1) (emphasis added). The operative language in both the contract in Jack and the uninsured motorist statute are the same.