Keller v. State Ethics Commission
[…] . Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, 53 P.S. § 46029. Section 1029 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46029(1), provides:

It shall be the duty of the mayor:
(1)To preserve order in the borough, to enforce the ordinances and regulations, to remove nuisances, to exact a faithful performance of the duties of the officers appointed, and to perform such other duties as shall be vested in his office by law or ordinance. (emphasis added).

. Section 1503(a) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a), provides:

(a) General Rule. — The following are authorized to solemnize marriages between persons that produce a marriage license issued under this part:
(1) A justice, judge or district justice of this Commonwealth.
(2) A former or retired justice, judge or district justice of this Commonwealth who is serving as a senior judge or senior district justice as provided or prescribed by law.
(3) An active or senior judge or full-time magistrate of the District Courts of the United States for the Eastern, Middle or Western District of Pennsylvania.
(4) An active, retired or senior judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit who is a resident of this Commonwealth.
(5) A mayor of any city or borough of this Commonwealth.
(6) A minister, priest or rabbi of any regularly established church or congregation.