Mechanical Contractors Ass'n v. Commonwealth, Department of Education
[…] This Section also contains a very specific list of School Code provisions that absolutely cannot be waived. Importantly, the separations requirement in Section 751 of the School Code is not on that list. Thus, under Section 1714-B of the Education Empowerment Act, the Secretary is authorized to waive the separations requirement in the School Code, and the requirements of the Separations Act, to the extent those requirements are incorporated by inference into Section 751 of the School Code.

Complicating the analysis is Section 1715-B of the Education Empowerment Act, the fourth relevant statutory provision. 24 P.S. § 17-1715(B). Section 1715-B, in pertinent part, states:

Nothing in this article shall be construed to supersede or abrogate the following:
(3) Section 1 of the act of May 1, 1913 (P.L. 155, No. 104), entitled “An act regulating the letting of certain contracts for the erection, construction, and alteration of public buildings [i.e., the Separations Act],” the act of August 15, 1961 (P.L. 987, No. 442), known as the “Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act,” and the act of March 3, 1978 (P.L. 6, No. 3), known as the “Steel Products Procurement Act.”
(Emphasis added.)