Hannigan v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] We disagree with claimant’s characterization of uninsured motorist coverage and with his assertion that the fact that someone other than employer paid for the coverage is determinative of employer’s right of sub-rogation.

Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides in relevant part:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this [Act] by the employer....

In City of Meadville, this court reiterated the purposes served by the employer’s statutory right of subrogation: