Hannigan v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] See City of Meadville; former Sections 1720 and 1722 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722. Specifically, former Section 1720 of the MVFRL provided: “In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits .... ” In tandem with former Section 1720, former Section 1722 provided:

*636In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or any uninsured or underin-sured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this sub-chapter, or workers’ compensation....