Hannigan v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] 515 A.2d at 25.

. Section 303 of the Act, as amended, 77 P.S. § 481, entitled, "Exclusiveness of remedy; actions by and against third-party; contract indemnifying third-party," provides in pertinent part:

(a) The liability of an employer under this act shall be exclusive and in place of any and all other liability to such employes, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin or anyone otherwise entitled to damages in any action at law or otherwise on account of any injury or death as defined in [this act] [footnotes omitted].

.Section 1731 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, defines ‘‘underinsured motorist coverage" as "protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. ...” (Emphasis added).