concurring.
[…] In applying this standard to Article I, Section 8, I thus look to the literal text, to the general historical context from which it arose, to the sources from which our framers derived it, to their deliberations in choosing it, to the understanding of the voters in adopting it, to its development in the judicial opinions of this and other states, and to its need to serve an evolving and expanding society. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 29 (“... we declare that everything in this Bill of Rights is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate_”). I also look to the entire provision and the relationship between its component parts, not, as do the plurality and concurrence, merely to the first clause of the first half of the first sentence.