*865OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . "Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident FED. R. EVID. 404(b).
. See also Laborers’ Int'l Union of North America, AFL-CIO v. Foster Wheeler Energy Corp., 26 F.3d 375, 387 n. 8 (citing 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (Supp.1993)) (granting the Supreme Court the authority to fix the extent to which a newly promulgated rule of civil procedure or evidence shall apply to pending proceedings, but only "to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule ... would not ... work injustice”); cf. Bradley v. School Bd., 416 U.S. 696, 716-21, 94 S.Ct. 2006, 40 L.Ed.2d 476 (1974) (determining whether retrospective application of a newly enacted procedural statute in that case would breed manifest injustice).