Jonnet v. State
[…] That proceeding culminated in a final order of the Commission dated December 3,1990, assessing BRO an administrative penalty of $28,-000. The Jonnets were not parties to that proceeding. The present suit was brought pursuant to Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 171.255 (West 1992) (hereinafter “Tax Code”), to collect the penalty from the Jonnets individually. After a bench trial at which only documentary evidence was produced, the trial court rendered judgment against the Jonnets for $48,000 in civil and administrative penalties, plus attorney’s fees and court costs. The majority affirms.

Section 171.255 of the Tax Code provides:

(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is Hable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The Habihty includes Habihty for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of forfeiture.
(b) The Habihty of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.
(c) A director or officer is not Hable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred:
*530(1) over the director’s objection; or
(2) without the director’s knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation would not have revealed the intention to create the debt,
(d) If a corporation’s charter or certificate of authority and its corporate privileges are forfeited and revived under this chapter, the liability under this section of a director or officer of the corporation is not affected by the revival of the charter or certificate and the corporate privileges.

Tax Code § 171.255. Considering the statute as a whole, its nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from an imposition of liability on persons in the Jonnets’ position, I believe the result reached by the majority is contrary to the intent of the legislature.