State Ex Rel. Angelini v. Hardberger
[…] The Election Code provides that a vacancy in office may occur as the result of any one of eight *498events: (1) death, § 201.022; (2) resignation, § 201.023;1 (3) removal, § 201.024; (4) acceptance of another office that may not be held simultaneously, § 201.025; (5) declaration of ineligibility, § 201.026; (6) creation of a new office, § 201.027; (7) if the election was won by a deceased or ineligible candidate, § 201.028; and (8) if an officer-elect declines to qualify for office, § 201.029.

Only one of these provisions, section 201.023 of the Election Code, concerns a vacancy created by a prospective resignation. It provides:

If an officer submits a resignation whether to be effective immediately or .at a future date, a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.

The Legislature amended section 201.023 following our decision in Texas Democratic Executive Comm. v. Rains, 756 S.W.2d 306 (Tex.1988).