State Ex Rel. Angelini v. Hardberger
[…] They dispute, however, whether the letter, despite Justice Hardberger’s expressed intent to have his resignation be effective January 1, 1997, created a constitutional vacancy eight days after its receipt, thus allowing the Governor to appoint an immediate successor. See Tex Const, art. V, § 28.

The State argues that an elected official’s resignation letter creates a vacancy within eight days of its receipt regardless of its purported effective date. Justice Hardber-ger argues that the term “vacancy” in section 201.023 merely defines when a vacancy occurs for purposes of the electoral process. See Tex.Elec.Code § 201.021 (“[flor purposes of this title, a vacancy in office occurs at the time prescribed by this subehapter.”) (emphasis added). I am convinced that to accept Justice Hardberger’s interpretation of the Election Code would unconstitutionally infringe on the Governor’s power of appointment. Accordingly, I would grant the State’s request for quo warranto relief.