concurring.
[…] concurring.
Since the seminal opinion in McGlothlin v. State, 749 S.W.2d 856 (Tex.Cr.App.1988), this court has addressed recurring problems created by what the late Judge Duncan characterized as “a part of a complex statutory *110scheme designed to prohibit the manufacture and possession of a wide variety of controlled substanees[, necessitating] expert testimony to properly present and prove a criminal violation of the Act.” Id., at 859.1
Keeping in mind that V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Title 1, § 1.03(a) dictates, “Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute [et cetera];” that id., § 1.03(b), inter alia, makes provisions of Title 1 (2 and 3) applicable to “offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise;” that the Texas Controlled Substances Act does not provide otherwise, we must focus on statutory provisions defining germane offenses. Practice Commentary; see, e.g., Childress v. State, 784 S.W.2d 361, at 362 (Tex.Cr.App.1990), and Gutierrez v. State, 628 S.W.2d 57, at 61 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).