Dowling v. State
[…] Majority Opinion, at 107. Later it separately added and classified substances in schedules and *131penalty groups, this time without modifying existing offenses as previously defined. Id., at 107-108.4

II

A

So far as reasonably diligent research reveals, not until the opinion on original submission in this very cause was it ever held by this Court that the theory of prosecution at issue is viable. But see and compare conceded dicta in Reeves v. State, 806 S.W.2d 540, at 545, n. 5 (Tex.Cr.App.1990).

Keeping in mind that Y.T.C.A. Penal Code, Title 1, § 1.03(a) dictates, “Conduct does not constitute and offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute [et cetera];” that id., § 1.03, inter alia, makes provisions of Title 1 (2 and 3) applicable to “offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise;” that the Act does not provide otherwise; that, indeed, since 1981 the Act has expressly incorporated by reference Title 4, Penal Code, to make “preparatory offenses” such as “attempts” apply to aggravated offenses proscribed in subchapter 4 of the Act, we focus on statutory provisions defining