Lake Naomi Club, Inc. v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] “By definition, ‘shall’ is mandatory ... [and][a]ecordingly, there is no room to overlook the statute’s plain language to reach a different result.” Oberneder v. Link Computer Corp., 548 Pa. 201, 205, 696 A.2d 148 (1997), citing Coretsky v. Bd. Of Commissioners, 520 Pa. 513, 518, 555 A.2d 72, 74 (1989).

However, Appellant asserts that Section 5105 of the Act must not be applied retroactively to planned communities created prior to the effective date of the Act. This Court rejects this argument.

Section 5102 of the Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5102 provides:

(a) General rule. — This subpart applies to all planned communities created within this Commonwealth after the effective date of this subpart;
(b) Retroactivity. — Except as provided in subsection (c), sectio[n] 5105 ... to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities. (emphasis added).

Again, Section 5102(b) of the Act is unambiguous. Firstly, the effective date of the Act was February 2, 1997, (the Act became law on December 19, 1996, and became effective forty-five days later).