Lake Naomi Club, Inc. v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The common pleas court sustained the Club’s and the Association’s appeal and concluded that the Act prohibited taxation of common or controlled facilities and therefore the Property could not be assessed and taxed separately.

On appeal5 Appellant contends that Section 5105(b) of the Act should not be applied retroactively to all planned corn-munities created prior to the effective date of the Act. Appellant asserts that if the Act is applied retroactively the existing common areas will be removed from the tax rolls and Appellant will be denied a valid assessment.6

Section 5105(b) of the Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5105(b) provides:

Taxation and assessment. — If there is a unit owner other than a declarant, each unit must be separately taxed and assessed. The value of the unit shall include the value of that unit’s appurtenant interest in the common facilities, excluding convertible or withdrawable real estate. The following shall apply
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no separate assessed value shall be attributed to and no separate tax shall be imposed against common facilities or controlled facilities.
(2) Convertible or withdrawable real estate shall be separately taxed and assessed until the expiration of the *1124period during which conversion or withdrawal may occur, (emphasis added).
Further, Section 5108 of the Act, 68 P.S. § 5108 defines the following:
“Common facilities.” Any real estate within a planned community which is owned by the association or leased to the association. The term does not include a unit.
“Controlled facilities.”