Cherry v. State
[…] Undoubtedly, it was a clerical error. It is inconceivable that the trial court and the parties would have continued with the trial of the case for a number of days, which resulted in a record consisting of approximately 3,500 pages, had the motion to quash the indictment in fact been granted. Also, it is inconceivable that *758the appellant would have “excepted” to a ruling granting the motion to quash the indictment.

The judgment is affirmed.

Opinion approved by the Court.

OPINION

. Article 31.03, V.A.O.O.P. provides:

“A change of venue may be granted in any felony or misdemeanor case punishable by confinement on the written motion of the defendant, supported by his own affidavit and the affidavit of at least two credible persons, residents of the county where the prosecution is instituted, for either of the following causes, the truth and sufficiency of which the court shall determine:
“1. That there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial; and
“2. That there is a dangerous combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.